We understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect the privacy of data entrusted with / received by us as you visit this website and/or use our service(s).

We are committed to secure and protect your privacy and data of whichever nature, including that of business data, personal data, service data received in the capacity of a data processor etc., as per International standard practices, Information Technology Act, 2000 of India and GDPR. We are also committed to be transparent about what we collect and how we use it.

This privacy policy, which is legally binding Agreement between you and Peergrowth Technologies LLP through click-wrap contract, provides details of both the parties rights and obligations regarding data being collected by us of different nature, purposes of such data collection, your right vis-a-vis such data collection, and how we ensure your privacy is maintained etc.

Any word of this policy defined under the definition section shall have the meaning provided herein, disregarding any contradictory definitions provided in any other legal/ other documents/ prevailing understanding of common people.

DEFINITIONS

A. GDPR KEY DEFINITIONS:

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of NATURAL PERSONS with regard to the processing of PERSONAL DATA and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

B. OTHER DEFINITIONS:

The website mentioned in this policy hereinafter shall mean all or any combination of these websites.

DATA PROTECTION/ PRIVACY POLICY SCOPE

RIGHTS OF A VISITOR / LICENSEE

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our Websites, Browser Applications etc., or participate in our events, blogs, contribution pages, social networking pages, surveys, Peergrowth Technologies LLP may collect information, which may include your Personal Data. For the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Peergrowth Technologies LLP is the controller for personal data collected through Peergrowth Technologies LLP owned systems and not for data collected on a platform owned by any third party, social media(s) etc.

Different means through which we may collect your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes:

USE OF COOKIES

When you use the Peergrowth Technologies LLP Service(s)/ website etc. we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Peergrowth Technologies LLP website. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. We use cookies to help you navigate the Peergrowth Technologies LLP website(s) and Service(s) as easily as possible and to remember information about your current session. These are the Session Cookies and they are removed from your system when you close the web browser or turn off the computer. You must enable cookies on your web browser to browse Peergrowth Technologies LLP Websites.

Various categories of cookies are used in the Peergrowth Technologies LLP website(s) and are listed in the Cookie Policy with the options to manage them.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

Peergrowth Technologies LLP does not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Websites. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through our Websites, please contact us and we will delete such personal information and terminate the child’s account from our databases.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not limited to but may be of our end customers, Partners, advertisements etc. that are not owned or controlled by Peergrowth Technologies LLP. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of that third-party website to understand their data collection, retention and process policy.

AMENDMENTS

Amendments to this Notice will be directly updated on this page and will be effective as may be notified. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective and if you are our Licensee/ Partner, via e-mail (specified in your Account). Provided we will not be notifying you if we amend the Notice to make addition, deletions or modifications to the list of cookies from time to time to keep the list of cookies current and accurate. You should frequently visit this Notice to check for amendments. Your continued use of our Websites or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Notice shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Notice. You can choose to discontinue use of the Websites or Service(s), if you do not accept the terms of this Notice, or any modified version of this Notice.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Rights of European Union Country Specific Citizens/ Residents (EU Subjects):

These rights are exclusively available for EU country specific subjects either being a Citizen/ Resident of such countries, and not for citizens/ residents of any other country not protected under GDPR guidelines.

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

RESOLVING GRIEVANCES PERTAINING TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OF NATURAL PERSONS

If you face any difficulty in availing any of the data control features, want to update or delete your data, and any other related grievances, please write us at [email protected].